Prenuptial Agreements
[…] The Judge may, and has authority to, “invade” a spouse’s separate property to balance the parties’ financial status and provide a fairer division. Here, the Judge will look to Michigan statutes:

  • MCL 552.23: “If the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage who are committed to the care and custody of either party…” the court is allowed to award some of the separate property of the one spouse to the disadvantaged party.
  • MCL 552.401: The court may award a disadvantaged party some or all of the other party’s separate property, “if it appears from the evidence in the case that the (disadvantaged) party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property.”

In short, the parties cannot simply sign or negotiate away the court’s right to balance the relative financial positions of the parties if preserving one person’s separate property will result in an inequitable result.