Prenuptial Agreements
[…] While under Rinveld a Prenuptial Agreement may have been enforceable, now under Allard III, that same agreement may not pass the court’s perception of equity and will therefore not be upheld as written or agreed to. The Judge may, and has authority to, “invade” a spouse’s separate property to balance the parties’ financial status and provide a fairer division. Here, the Judge will look to Michigan statutes:

  • MCL 552.23: “If the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage who are committed to the care and custody of either party…” the court is allowed to award some of the separate property of the one spouse to the disadvantaged party.